Call: 1800 515 180

Privacy Policy

Who are We?

In this policy “Wellpoint Care Services”, “WellPoint Care”, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to WellPoint Care Services Pty Ltd ABN No: 66 665 950 505.

At Wellpoint Care Services, we strive to provide outstanding personalized community and in-home support services that empower individuals by opening up new opportunities, enhancing their quality of life, and promoting their independence. All of our team members are trained in relational interaction to ensure that they can effectively understand and meet the needs of our clients who are on the NDIS. Our approach is personalized, and we work to create custom plans that align with our clients’ preferences and lifestyle.

Well Point Care Services will provide opportunities for service users to make informed decisions and choices on a day-to-day basis according to their individual needs.

About this Policy

At WellPoint Care Services, we are dedicated to delivering excellent services to our clients. This policy sets out our ongoing commitment to managing your Personal Information in a responsible manner. This policy outlines our unwavering dedication to responsibly managing your Personal Information.

The policies and procedures comply with appropriate laws, regulations, legislation, and standards. We are subject to NDIS (Quality and Safeguards) Commission rules and regulations and follows the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

Well Point Care Services are committed to protecting and upholding your rights to privacy and dignity as the organisation collect, store and handle information about you, your needs and the services provided.

Above all, Well Point Care Services prioritizes the protection and preservation of participants’ privacy and dignity. As an organization, we collect, store, and handle information regarding your needs and the services provided with the utmost care and responsibility.

What information do we Collect and Hold?

Privacy and confidentiality of your information are of paramount importance to Well Point Care Services. Well Point Care Services will only collect and store personal information necessary for effective service delivery. Our collection and storage of personal information are solely for the functioning of our organization and its activities. We ensure that each person understands, and agrees to, what personal information will be collected and informed of the reason for the collection.

In order to provide an enhanced and tailored service, we do collect sensitive information directly from you or your third party and only with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to do so).

To maintain privacy and confidentiality when discussing sensitive or personal matters, Well Point Care Services collects personal information only if it is necessary for the provision of support and services. This information is collected voluntarily and securely stored within the Well Point Care Services database.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Sensitive information: The Privacy Act defines sensitive information as information or opinions pertaining to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership in political associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in trade unions or professional bodies, criminal records, or health information.

Third parties: such as your Support Coordinators and/or representatives Providing someone else’s personal information: If you provide us with personal or sensitive information about another person, please tell them about this policy so they are aware that you have provided their information to us and that they can read this Policy to understand how their information will be handled.

How do we collect your information?

Wellpoint Care Services use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information. This Personal and/or sensitive Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.wellpointcare.com.au. Additionally, we have obtained information from third parties such as your Support Coordinators and/or representatives. In such instances, we will take reasonable measures to inform you about the information provided to us by these third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your information?

We collect, use and disclose information in accordance with relevant state and Federal privacy legislation. Your Personal Information is collected and stored for the primary purpose of providing our services to you or your client.

We may also use your Personal Information for

  • secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, which we have notified you about when we collect your information or
  • to which you have provided your consent;
  • responding to your enquiries, concerns or complaints;
  • administering and managing our relationship with you, including by verifying your identity in order to provide a requested service;
  • complying with our legal obligations, assisting government and enforcement bodies or regulators, or where otherwise required or authorised by or under law, or an order of a court or tribunal

We may publish (including by posting on social media) customer testimonials/video testimonials which may contain personally identifiable information. We will obtain the customer’s consent prior to publishing the testimonial along with their name.

Who do we disclose your information

At WellPoint Care Services, we prioritize the confidential, ensuring that only staff directly engaged in the delivery of services have access to it.

Your information will not be shared with other parties unless you or your advocate, guardian or legal representative provide consent, unless that disclosure is required or authorised by or under law. To obtain such consent, a written agreement granting permission to the recording must be maintained in the participant’s file.

In situations where it is necessary to share your record with a person involved in providing services to Well Point Care Services, all reasonable measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of that record.

We may share your information for the purpose described in this Policy to:

  • our agents or contractors which perform a particular function or service on our behalf;
  • Emergency Service Providers (such as ambulance, police, fire brigade etc) to provide you with emergency assistance;
  • government and law enforcement agencies, bodies and regulators, or an external dispute resolution body

We do not share your personal information with data resellers, social networks, advertising networks, insurance providers unless we have your consent or as otherwise required or authorised by or under law.

Holding and protecting your information

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, interference, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All hard copy files of participant records will be kept securely in a locked filing cabinet, in the office space and only handled by staff directly engaged in the delivery of service to the participant.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Data Retention

Unless we are required to retain your information for a longer period as required or authorised by or under law, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Disclosing your information overseas

We ensure that your information remains within the designated jurisdiction and is not transferred or sent overseas.

Accessing and correcting your information

You have the right to access and update your personal information that we hold. If you would like to access your personal information, please get in touch with us in writing.

At WellPoint Care Services, we do not charge a fee for accessing your information. However, we may apply an administrative fee if you request a copy of your personal information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we may ask you to provide identification before releasing the requested information. This is done to protect your privacy and make sure that only authorized individuals have access to your personal information.

Your responsibilities

We want to make sure that the personal information we have about you is correct and up to date. It is important for us to have accurate and complete information so that we can provide you with the best possible service. If you notice that any of the information, we have is incorrect and needs to be updated, please let us know as soon as you can. We will take the necessary steps to correct it as this will enable us to continue to serve you effectively.

Resolving your concerns

If you believe that your privacy has been compromised, or if you feel that we have breached the privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint. Complaints can be made by contacting the person you were dealing with, or by contacting us using our contact details set out at the bottom of this policy.

We endeavour to respond to you within 48 hours to acknowledge the complaint and explain how we will investigate it. We will try to resolve your complaint within 10 working days and write to you to explain the reasons for our decision. When this is not possible, we will contact you and let you know how long it will take for us to resolve your complaint.

Cookies & Pixels

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. The use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number).

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Also, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Awords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, your privacy authorisations or handling of information, please contact us by any of the contact methods below:

Amendments

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing the amended version on our website.

Skip to content